Competition & Trophy Winners

Competition Entry for DPI images

For club members, your DPI competition entires can be entered by following the link below.

Club Competition Photo Resizing and submission (Opens New Window)

The suggested list of genre for the portfolio competition is as follows (Other genre can be used if not on the list, contact the secretary to update)

Street
Macro
Scapes - City, Land or Sea
Wildlife / Nature
Portrait
Sport
Textures and Patterns
Architecture
Astro
Indoor / Low Light
Still Life
Transport
Machinery



Club Competition Winners


Competition Results 2017/2018

Competition 1 - Open

Colour Prints
Des Lloyd - Dad’s Fish Supper – Male Kingfisher and Fledgling (20)

Des Lloyd – Curlew in Combat (20)

Barry Inman - Wings (19)
Paul Lancaster - Clumber Park Bridge (19)

Monochrome Prints
Lee Dalgleish - John (20)

Andrew Paul - The Dying Lion (19)
Toledo – Alistair Macdonald (19)

Digitally Projected Images
Anna Blow - Ready or Not, Here I Come (20)

Dick Lewis – Marianne in Contemplative Mood (19)
Ben Searson – Waiting (19)
Mike Vickers – Waxwing in Flight (19)




Competition Results 2016/2017

If you would like to download the tables of competition results, please click on one of the links below:

2016/17 League Colour Prints

2016/17 League Monochrome Prints

2016/17 League Dpis

2016/17 League Colour Prints Portfolio

2016/17 League Monochrome Prints Portfolio

2016/17 League Dpi Portfolio Results

Competition 1 - Architecture

Colour Prints
Winners Dick Lewis, Joyce Bell and Des Lloyd
Runner up Russell Nye

Black & White Prints
Winners Jayne Mair and Joyce Bell
Runners up Des Lloyd, Dick Lewis, Harold Gay, Russell Nye, Pat Oaks & Alistair MacDonal

DPIs
Winner Alan Burkwood
Runners up Harold Gay and Alan Burkwood

Competition 2 - Open

Colour Prints
Winners Russell Nye and Jayne Mair
Runner up Barry Inman

Black & White Prints
Winner Russell Nye
Runner up Des Lloyd

DPIs
Winner Alan Burkwood
Runners up Ben Searson and Mike Vickers

Competition 3 - Up CLose

Colour Prints
Winners Joyce Bell, Paul Lancaster, Alan Bibbo and John Heath
Runner up Russell Nye

Black & White Prints
Winner Andrew Paul
Runners up Alan Dibbo and Harald Gay

DPIs
Winners Alan Burkwood and Spike Walker
Runners up John Smith and Des Lloyd

Competition 4 - Panel of Three

Colour Prints
Winner Barry Inman
Runners up Paul Lancaster & Russell Nye

Black & White Prints
Winner Dick Lewis
Runner up Gerry Kemp

DPIs
Winners Des Lloyd and Spike Walker
Runner up John Smith

Competition 5 - Portfolio

Colour Prints
Winner Russell Nye
Runner up Des Lloyd

Black & White Prints
Winner Des Lloyd
Runner up Joyce Bell

DPIs
Winner Alan Burkwood
Runner up John Hutton




Competition Results 2015/2016

2015/16 League Colour Prints

2015/16 League Monochrome Prints

2015/16 League DPIs

2015/16 Portfolio & Enprint

Competition 1 - Open

Colour Prints
Winner Des Lloyd
Runners up Gerald Kemp, Jayne Mair and Geoff Stoddart

Black & White Prints
Winner Geoff Stoddart
Runner up Des Lloyd

DPIs
Winner Geoff Stoddart
Runner up Alan Burkwood

Competition 2 - Open

Colour Prints
Winner Jayne Mair
Runner up Des Lloyd

Mono Prints
Winner Jayne Mair
Runner up Joyce Bell

DPIs
Winner Geoff Stoddart
Runner up Ben Searson

Competition 3 - Tranquillity

Colour Prints
Winner Geoff Stoddart Lumsdale Autumn 20
Runner up Pat Oaks, Des Lloyd and Geoff Stoddart

Mono Prints
Winner Alan Townsend Bamburgh Beach Walk 20
Runner up Des Lloyd and Dick Lewis

DPIs
Winner Geoff Stoddart
Runner up Cyril Bateman, Alan Burkwood and Jayne Mair

Competition 4 - Panel of Three

Colour Print
20 points 'The Secretive Water Vole'. Des Lloyd
'London Coal Hole Cover Plates'. Alan Toms
19 points 'Crested Grebe'. John Heath
'Captivating Motion'. Geoff Stoddart
18 points 'Cornish Rescue'. Joyce Bell
'Harbour Lights'. Will Mair
'Residents of the Farne Islands'. Pat Oaks

Mono Print
20 points 'Close Friends'. Geoff Stoddart
'Wild Barn Owl'. Des Lloyd
19 Points 'The Shoot'. Alan Townsend
18 Points 'Sixties Classics'. Joyce Bell
'Autumn Falls'. Jayne Mair

Digitally Projected Images
20 Points 'Spirals'. Gee White
'Adorable Finches'. Geoff Stoddart
19 points 'Cloaked in Steam'. Alan Burkwood
18 points 'Rare Grouse'. Mike Vickers




Competition Results 2014/2015

If you would like to download the tables of competition results up to Competition No.3, please click on one of the links below:

2014/2015 League Colour Prints

2014/2015 League Monochrome Prints

2014/2015 New League Dpi's

If you would like to download the detailed voting results for the 2014 Annual Exhibition, please click on the link below:

Museum Exhibition Public Vote 2014